housing auth. v....
[…] that respondent is currently unable or unfit to perform his job. I therefore recommend that the

section 72 petition be dismissed.

Pre-hearing emergency leave and back pay

Having placed respondent out on unpaid emergency leave prior to the trial, petitioner

must further establish that the standard for such leave under section 72 was met. See Barrett v.

Miller, 179 Misc.2d 24 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1998) (OATH has jurisdiction to determine the

propriety of an employee’s placement on pre-hearing involuntary leave). The facts here

demonstrate that the emergency leave standard was not met.

Section 72 permits involuntary leave prior to a hearing in only emergency situations

where the agency has “probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on

the job represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with

operations.” Civ. Serv. Law § 72(5). This tribunal has noted that emergency leave is an

“extraordinary measure,” due in part to the financial hardship to the employee and the unlimited

duration of the leave. Teachers’ Retirement System v. Barrett, OATH Index No. 1210/99 at 3