house v. city of jackson - ada
[…] from relying upon it as a defense to a claim of unlawful discrimination under the ADA. Id. at 4-

5. In addition to other requested relief, Plaintiff prays for injunctive relief and a declaration that

this provision violates the ADA. Id. at 6.4

On October 13, 2000, Defendants filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, arguing, inter

alia, that Plaintiff, who has been diagnosed with a “mental disorder” as defined by the statute,

201(d). Similarly, a separate state statute applicable to police officers, Tenn. Code Ann. §38-8-104, authorizes the Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) Commission to “establish criteria for determining whether to grant an exception to or waive the qualifications of minimum standards” as provided in Tenn. Code Ann. §38-8-106, “except that no waiver or exception shall be granted for...mental illness.”

3 Section (9) of Tenn. Code Ann. §38-8-106 mandates the requirement excerpted above with respect to police officers.