house journal for june 4, 2013 - south carolina ... web viewinstill within us your divine wisdom and...
[…] SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /Renumber sections to conform.Amend title to conform.

Rep. RUTHERFORD spoke in favor of the amendment.The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 308 (COUNCIL\MS\308C002.MS.AHB13), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __.A. Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:

“Section 23-31-210. As used in this article: (1) ‘Resident’ means an individual who is present in South

Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders.

(2) ‘Qualified nonresident’ means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.

(3) ‘Picture identification’ means:

4959