house journal for 4/29/2015 - south carolina …€¦ · web view2015/04/29  · this event will be...
[…] (2) If an offer of judgment is not accepted and the offeror obtains a determination at least as favorable as the rejected offer, the offeror is entitled to recover from the offeree any administrative, discovery costs, and attorney’s fees.

(3) This subsection must not be interpreted to abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the recovery of attorney’s fees or other monies in accordance with the provisions of any written contract between the parties to the action.”

SECTION 13. Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

“(D) A Certificate of Need is valid for one year from the date of issuance. A Certificate of Need must be issued with a timetable submitted by the applicant and approved by the department to be followed for completion of the project. The holder of the Certificate of Need shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting the timetable as may be required by the department. Failure to meet the timetable results in the revocation of the Certificate of Need by the department unless the department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the control of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the delay. The department may grant two extensions of up to nine months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board department may grant further extensions of up to nine months each only if it determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations.”

SECTION 14. Section 44-7-1590(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

3101

Page 63: House Journal for 4/29/2015 - South Carolina …€¦ · Web view2015/04/29  · This event will be held on Tuesday, May 19, 2015, from 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. at Nexsen-Pruitt Balcony

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29, 2015