house journal for 4/29/2015 - south carolina …€¦ · web view2015/04/29  · this event will be...
[…] No part of this section shall conflict with the requirements of a vehicle subject to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.”

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /Renumber sections to conform.Amend title to conform.

Rep. PUTNAM explained the amendment.The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. LOFTIS proposed the following Amendment No. 5 to H. 3203 (COUNCIL\BH\3203C001.BH.VR15), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION ___. Section 56-19-10(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(10) ‘House trailer’ means:(a) a trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and

equipped as a dwelling place, living abode, or sleeping place, either permanently or temporarily, and is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or

(b) a trailer or a semitrailer whose chassis and exterior shell is designed and constructed for use as a house trailer, as defined in subitem (a) of this item, but which is used instead permanently or temporarily for the advertising, sales, display, or promotion of merchandise or services or for another commercial purpose except the transportation of property for hire or the transportation of property for distribution by a private carrier.” /

Renumber sections to conform.Amend title to conform.

POINT OF ORDERRep. BERNSTEIN raised the Point of Order that under Rule 9.3,

Amendment No. 5 to H. 3203 is not germane. Rep. LOFTIS spoke against the Point of Order.SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE POPE sustained the Point of Order and