house calendar no. 156 · ‘pete’ stark.’’ sincerely, zoe lofgren, chair. jo bonner, ranking...
[…] Pomponio, 429 U.S. 10, 23 (1976); United States v. Bishop, 412 U.S. 346, 360 (1973)).

83 See House Comm. on Standards of Official Conduct, Manual of Offenses and Procedures Ko-rean Influence Investigation, pursuant to H.R. Res. 252, 95th Cong., at 35 (1977).

84 Id.

B. SPECIFIC LEGAL PROVISIONS OR STANDARDS OF CONDUCT

OCE’s Report and Findings stated that Representative Stark may have violated the following legal provisions or standards of conduct.

1. Willfully Providing False Information or Answer (Section 14– 1004 of Maryland Code)

Section 14–1004(a) of the Maryland Code provides: A person who willfully or with intent to evade payment of a

tax under this article or to prevent the collection of a tax under this article provides false information or a false answer to a tax interrogation under this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 18 months or both.80

(a) Elements and Standard of Proof to Establish a Violation To prove a criminal violation of Section 14–1004(a) of the Mary-

land Code in connection with an application for a Homestead Tax Credit, it must be shown, beyond a reasonable doubt, that an ac-cused: ‘‘willfully’’ or with intent to evade payment of or prevent the collection of a tax provided false information or answers on his or her Credit application.