house bill 1103 report to the legislature · modern medical board – 4shb 1103 pilot project...
[…] • It is the intent of the legislature…to ensure that this new health agency delivers quality health services in an efficient, effective, and economical manner that is faithful and responsive to policies established by the legislature.

The 1989 legislature further declared, in RCW 43.70.020, that the department “shall be organized consistent with the goals of providing state government with a focus in health and serving the people of this state” and should have:

Health Systems Quality Assurance Division HB 1103 Report 6 SECTION 1

• “Clear lines of authority which avoid functional duplication within and between sub-elements of the department”;