house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14  · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] G.S. 105-277.4(c) to the Trust Fund. These funds may be used only for the purposes set forth in 29

    subdivisions (1) and (3) of subsection (c) of this section." 30

  • 2015-AGRIC-H2-P [v8], MH, Modified 5/12/15 1:47 PM Page 8

    GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

    Session 2015

    DRAFT

    SPECIAL PROVISION 2015-AGRIC-H2-P

    Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

    House Appropriations, Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources

    Requested by: Representative

    DRUG MANUFACTURING LICENSING AND REGISTRATION FEES 1 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 106-140.1(h) reads as rewritten: 2

    "(h) The Commissioner shall adopt rules to implement the registration requirements of 3

    this section. These rules may shall provide for an annual registration fee of up to five hundred 4

    dollars ($500.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) for companies operating as manufacturers, 5

    wholesalers, or repackagers.manufacturers or repackagers and seven hundred dollars ($700.00) 6

    for companies operating as wholesalers. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer 7

    Services shall use these funds for the implementation of the North Carolina Food, Drug and 8

    Cosmetic Act." 9

    SECTION #.(b) G.S. 106-145.4(b) reads as rewritten: 10

    "§ 106-145.4. Application and fee for license. 11

    "(b) Fee. – An application for an initial license or a renewed license as a wholesale 12