house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14  · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] grant from the DWSRF. Other entities are not eligible for a loan or grant from these accounts. 2

    (b) Entities eligible in subsection (a) of this section for grants from the Wastewater 3

    Reserve and the Drinking Water Reserve may be limited, based on affordability, to a portion of 4

    the total construction costs for the project types defined in G.S. 159G-33(a)(2) and 5

    G.S. 159G-34(a)(2). 6

    (c) To the extent that funds are available, loans shall be considered for the portion of 7

    construction costs not eligible for grant funding." 8

    SECTION #.(d) G.S. 159G-33(a)(4) is recodified as G.S. 159G-33(a)(5). 9

    SECTION #.(e) G.S. 159G-33(a), as amended by subsection (d) of this section, 10

    reads as rewritten: 11

    "(a) Types. – The Department is authorized to make the types of loans and grants listed 12

    in this subsection from the Wastewater Reserve. Each type of loan or grant must be 13

    administered through a separate account within the Wastewater Reserve. 14

    (1) General. – Loan. – A loan or grant is available for a project authorized in 15

    G.S. 159G-32(b). 16

    (2) High-unit-costProject grant. – A high-unit-costproject grant is available for a 17

    portion of the portion of the construction costs of a wastewater collection 18

    system project orproject, a wastewater treatment works project that results in 19

    an estimated average household user fee for water and sewer service in the 20

    area served by the project that exceeds the high-unit-cost threshold.project, 21

    or a stormwater quality project as authorized in G.S. 159G-32(b). 22

    (3) Technical assistanceMerger/regionalization feasibility grant. – A technical 23

    assistancemerger/regionalization feasibility grant is available to determine 24

    the best way to correct the deficiencies in a wastewater collection system or 25

    wastewater treatment works that either is not in compliance with its permit 26

    limits or, as identified in the most recent inspection report by the Department 27

    under G.S. 143-215.3, is experiencing operational problems and is at risk of 28

    violating its permit limits.feasibility of consolidating the management of 29

    multiple utilities into a single utility operation or to provide regional 30

    treatment and the best way of carrying out the consolidation or 31

    regionalization. The Department shall not make a loan or grant under this 32

    subdivision for a merger or regionalization proposal that would result in a 33

    new surface water transfer regulated under G.S. 143-215.22L. 34

    (4) Asset inventory and assessment grant. – An asset inventory and assessment 35

    grant is available to inventory the existing water and/or sewer system and 36

    document the condition of the inventoried infrastructure. 37