house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14  · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] (1) Mining Fees (Special Fund Code 24300-2745). 7

    (2) Mining Interest (Special Fund Code 24300-2610). 8

    (3) Storm Water Permits (Special Fund Code 24300-2750). 9

    (4) UST Soil Permitting (Special Fund Code 24300-2391). 10

    SECTION #.(b) G.S. 74-54.1(b) reads as rewritten: 11

    "(b) The Mining Account is established as a nonreverting account within the 12

    Department. Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Mining Account General 13

    Fund and shall be applied to the costs of administering this Article." 14

    SECTION #.(c) G.S. 130A-309.17(i) is repealed. 15

    SECTION #.(d) G.S. 143-215.3A(a) reads as rewritten: 16

    "(a) The Water and Air Quality Account is established as an account within the 17

    Department. Revenue in the Account shall be applied to the costs of administering the 18

    programs for which the fees were collected. Revenue credited to the Account pursuant to 19

    G.S. 105-449.43, G.S. 105-449.125, and G.S. 105-449.136 shall be used to administer the air 20

    quality program. Any funds credited to the Account from fees collected for laboratory facility 21

    certifications under G.S. 143-215.3(a)(10) that are not expended at the end of each fiscal year 22

    for the purposes for which these fees may be used under G.S. 143-215.3(a)(10) shall revert. 23

    Any other funds credited to the Account that are not expended at the end of each fiscal year 24