house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14  · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] (4) Asset inventory and assessment grant. – An asset inventory and assessment 35

    grant is available to inventory the existing water and/or sewer system and 36

    document the condition of the inventoried infrastructure. 37

    (5) Emergency loan. – An emergency loan is available in the event the Secretary 38

    certifies that a serious public health hazard related to the inadequacy of an 39

    existing wastewater collection system or wastewater treatment works is 40

    present or imminent in a community." 41

    SECTION #.(f) G.S. 159G-34(a)(4) is recodified as G.S. 159G-34(a)(5). 42

    SECTION #.(g) G.S. 159G-34(a), as amended by subsection (f) of this section, 43

    reads as rewritten: 44

    "(a) Types. – The Department is authorized to make the types of loans and grants listed 45

    in this section from the Drinking Water Reserve. Each type of loan or grant must be 46

    administered through a separate account within the Drinking Water Reserve. 47

    (1) General. – Loan. – A loan or grant is available for a project for a public 48

    water system. 49

  • 2015-ENV-H2-P [v5], MH, Modified 5/12/15 3:38 PM Page 32

    (2) High-unit-costProject grant. – A project grant is available for the a portion of 1

    the construction costs of a public water system project that results in an 2

    estimated average household user fee for water and sewer service in the area 3

    served by the project that exceeds the high-unit-cost threshold.as defined in 4

    G.S. 159G-32(c). 5

    (3) Technical assistanceMerger/regionalization feasibility grant. – A technical 6

    assistancemerger/regionalization grant is available to determine the best way 7

    to correct the deficiencies in a public water system that does not comply 8

    with State law or the rules adopted to implement that law.feasibility of 9

    consolidating the management of multiple utilities into a single utility 10

    operation or to provide regional water supply and the best way of carrying 11

    out the consolidation or regionalization. The Department shall not make a 12

    loan or grant under this subdivision for a merger or regionalization proposal 13

    that would result in a new surface water transfer regulated under 14

    G.S. 143-215.22L. 15

    (4) Asset inventory and assessment grant. – An asset inventory and assessment 16

    grant is available to inventory the existing water and/or sewer system and 17

    document the condition of the inventoried infrastructure. 18

    (5) Emergency loan. – An emergency loan is available to an applicant in the 19

    event the Secretary certifies that either a serious public health hazard or a 20

    drought emergency related to the water supply system is present or imminent 21

    in a community." 22

    SECTION #.(h) G.S. 159G-35 reads as rewritten: 23