house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14  · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] apply to a loan or grant from the CWSRF or the DWSRF. The common criteriapriority 33

    considerations in G.S. 159G-23 do not apply to a loan or grant from the CWSRF or the 34

    DWSRF. 35

    (b) Reserves. – The common criteriapriority considerations in G.S. 159G-23 apply to a 36

    loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve. The Department 37

    may establish by rule other criteria that apply to a loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve 38

    or the Drinking Water Reserve." 39

    SECTION #.(i) G.S. 159G-36(c) reads as rewritten: 40

    "(c) Reserve Recipient Limit. – The following limits apply to a the loan or grant types 41

    made from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve to the same local 42

    government unit or nonprofit water corporation: 43

    (1) The amount of loans awarded for a fiscal year may not exceed three million 44

    dollars ($3,000,000). 45

    (2) The amount of loans awarded for three consecutive fiscal years for targeted 46

    interest rate projects may not exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000). 47

    (3) The amount of high-unit-costproject grants awarded for three consecutive 48

    fiscal years may not exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000). 49

  • 2015-ENV-H2-P [v5], MH, Modified 5/12/15 3:38 PM Page 33

    (4) The amount of technical assistancemerger/regionalization feasibility grants 1

    awarded for three consecutive fiscal years may not exceed fifty thousand 2

    dollars ($50,000). 3

    (5) The amount of asset inventory and assessment grants awarded for three 4

    consecutive fiscal years may not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars 5

    ($150,000)." 6

    SECTION #.(j) The Division of Water Infrastructure of the Department of 7

    Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Environmental Review Commission and 8