horses and drugs - cdn.ymaws.com€¦ · horses and drugs . sponsor: equine law section . cle...
[…] KRS 230.330 states that "[a]ny licensee or any applicant aggrieved by any final order of the commission may appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B." The appeal shall be made within ten days after the entry of the order or decision of the Commission and shall be filed in the office of the Franklin Circuit Court Clerk. The appealing party is required to provide a security bond to cover the cost of the action, an attested copy of the appealed decision or order, and an attested copy of the transcript of evidence as provided to the Commission.

KRS 13B.150(2) provides in relevant part that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Also, that statute provides that the court may affirm or reverse, in whole or in part, the Final Order of an administrative agency and may remand the case for further proceedings if it finds that the agency's order was in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, was in excess of the