home equity mortgage lending in texas 2018any bona fide discount points used to buy down the...
[…] 83

noted that $88,801 of the $177,715 was refunded to Harmon less than three months after the loan closed. Because this amount was refunded, this provided further evidence that it was not a necessary cost. Next, the court evaluated the meaning of the term “reasonable” and found that the $177,715 was an unreasonable cost under subsection 50(e)(2), basing its conclusion on Regulatory Interpretation §153.41 (“reasonable costs are those costs which are lawful in light of other governing or applicable law”). The court found that the loan was subject to §1639(g) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. §1639(g)), which constituted “other governing or applicable law” for the purposes of §153.41, and was in violation of §1639(g) because “more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan [were] consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the consumer.” Finally, the court held that the lender was entitled to equitable subrogation to the extent the proceeds of the loan were used to pay off the balance of the preexisting debt secured by Harmon’s homestead, relying on various Texas cases as authority, including the Texas Supreme Court LaSalle