hoffman management and chicago pension fund 6-12-89
[…] waived. See 29 USC §1384(c); 29 CFR Part 2643. Although the two

sections need to be read in harmony, emphasis must be placed upon 29 USC

§1384(a)(2) because, in some cases, it will be the sole provision applicable.

In the instant matter, the only waiver obtained pursuant to 29 USC §1384(c)

was of the bond requirement in 29 USC §1384(a)(1)(B). Ex J; Ex A,

§12.1.C.

Further support for the primacy of 29 USC §1384(a)(2) over

§(a)(1)(C) may be found from consideration of first year withdrawals.

Because Congress used “during such first 5 plan years“ in 29 USC

§1384(a)(1)(C) [i.e., “the first 5 plan years beginning after the sale”; see 29

USC §1384(a)(1)(B)] but employed a different phrase, “before the last day

of the fifth plan year beginning after the sale”, in 29 USC §1384(a)(2)(A),

only §1384(a)(2) would apply to a purchaser's withdrawal during the plan

year of sale; 29 USC §1384(a)(1)(C) would be inoperative because it does

Page 14: Hoffman Management and Chicago Pension Fund 6-12-89

14