hoffman management and chicago pension fund 6-12-89
[…] responsible for deficiencies in the parties’ stipulation.

Not only was there no stipulation as to the correct interpretation and

application of the sale of assets exception, but nowhere in its brief or motion

for reconsideration did the Fund present even one authority that would

support its interpretation of 29 USC §1384. Furthermore, the Fund did not

engage in any kind of analysis of the statutory language or bother to respond

to the arbitrator's analysis. Arb Op at 18-24. The Fund just complains.

In interpreting the statute, the first point to be noted is that 29 USC

§1384(a)(1)(C), which the Fund emphasizes, is not an operative provision in

the sense of compelling any payment by the seller; rather it merely mandates

Page 11: Hoffman Management and Chicago Pension Fund 6-12-89

11

that a promise of secondary liability be contained in the agreement of sale:

the contract for sale provides that, if the purchaser withdraws … during such first 5 plan years, the seller is secondarily liable for any withdrawal liability it would have had to the plan with respect to the operations (but for this section) if the liability of the purchaser with respect to the plan is not paid.

Without more, this provision would be difficult to apply, because under it,

the seller's secondary liability would be purely contractual, and the pension

plan at best would be a third party beneficiary. As such, the plan's rights

would be subject to much debate; in particular, it would be unclear whether

state law should apply (and if so, which state's) or whether courts and

arbitrators would be called upon to develop federal common law principles.

Fortunately, 29 USC §1384(a)(1)(C) does not stand alone, but must be

interpreted and applied in conjunction with 29 USC §1384(a)(2). Unlike the

former provision, the latter is operative in the sense of actually compelling

payment by the seller:

If the purchaser -- (A) withdraws before the last day of the fifth plan year beginning after the sale, and (B) fails to make any withdrawal liability payment when due, then the seller shall pay to the plan an amount equal to the payment that would have been due from the seller but for this section.

Quite plainly, 29 USC §1384(a)(2) makes the seller liable only on a

payment-by-payment basis; it most assuredly does not state that the full

Page 12: Hoffman Management and Chicago Pension Fund 6-12-89

12

amount of the seller's withdrawal liability becomes due and owing the