hodder v. goodyear: end of the road for the useful life
[…] imposition of one useful life period on all products. No one expects an auto-mobile tire to last as long as the rim it is mounted on, for example, but a fixed-term statute of repose treats both products identically. For durable products, afixed-term statute of repose overprotects the manufacturer by barring claimslong before the useful life of the product expires. The fixed-term statute alsomay cause underdeterrence-reducing the manufacturer's incentive to makeproducts that will remain safe beyond the term of the statute.

55. See supra note 52.56. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 604.03 (1988) (defining useful life as "the pe-

riod during which with reasonable safety the product should be useful to theuser").

57. For a sampling of the varying life expectancies of different products,see THE DU-ABLITY FACTOR (R. Yepson ed. 1982).

1090 [Vol. 73:1081

Page 12: Hodder v. Goodyear: End of the Road for the Useful Life

PRODUCTS LIABILITY