hodder v. goodyear: end of the road for the useful life
[…] This much is clear. There will be cases where a reasonably pru-dent user should know a product's useful life has expired and in-stances where the user has no reason to know or way of knowing.Goodyear argues that in either case, the user is barred from recovery.We decline to adopt this construction. Expiration of useful life is adefense but we think the legislature has stopped short of saying it isan absolute defense, and it is not for us to take that step, especially inview of the mixed signals given by the statute.

We hold therefore, that the expiration of a product's useful lifeunder section 604.03 is a factor to be weighed by the jury in determin-ing the fault of the manufacturer and the fault of the user.

Hodder, 426 N.W.2d at 832.98. Hodder, 426 N.W.2d at 830-32. The Minnesota statute states in part

that "it is a defense to a claim... that the injury was sustained following theexpiration of the ordinary useful life of the product." MINN. STAT. § 604.03(1)(1988).

99. Hodder, 426 N.W.2d at 831-32. The 15-year statute of repose was aban-doned because the legislature feared constitutional problems.