historic preservation options in new york city...
[…] Many types of changes that would otherwise be handled via a Certificate of Appropriateness may in fact be processed by the staff as Certificates of No Effect or Permits for Minor Work if those changes conform to guidelines, rules or master plans that have been the subject of a public hearing and approved by a vote of the Commissioners. Master plans have been adopted for

15 New York City Administrative Code, Title 25, Chapter 3, § 25–306, “Determination of request for certificate of no effect on protected architectural features.” 16 New York City Administrative Code, Title 25, Chapter 3, § 25-302, “Definitions,” paragraph q, “Minor work.” 17 New York City Administrative Code, Title 25, Chapter 3, §25-302, “Definitions,” paragraph r, “Ordinary repairs and maintenance.”