hiosh directive - hawaiilabor.hawaii.gov/hiosh/files/2013/01/commercial-diving-operations-1... ·...
[…] Lawrence Seaway, the limit extends from the coastline to the establishedinternational boundary lines with Canada. Section 4(a) also covers workplacesbeyond the State territorial seas that are engaged in employment operations inconnection with the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) lands (NOTE: "lands" not"vessels"), and work related to these operations. See Appendix B of thisinstruction for further guidance related to authority that is specific tocommercial diving operations.

3. Applicable Standards.

Commercial diving operations must be in compliance with 29 CFR Part 1910,Subpart T.

NOTE: 29 CFR 1928.21(b) reads, "Except to the extent specified in paragraph(a) of this section, the standards contained in Subparts B through T and SubpartZ of Part 1910 of this title does not apply to agricultural operations."Agricultural operations include the following Standard Industry Classification(SIC) and North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes:

1987 SIC MATCHED TO 2007 NAICS

1987 2007SIC NAICSCode 1987 SIC Description Code 2007 NAICS Description