higgs v. warrick - leasees of 99-year leases qulify for homestead and soh tax exemption...
[…] http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/higgs-v-warrick-leasees-of-99-year-leases-qulify-for-homestead-and-soh-tax 3/5

Warrick’s counsel argued that the property appraiser’s interpretation — that only condominium or cooperative

apartment lessees are entitled to take advantage of the 98-year lease provision of F.S. §196.041(1) — was

contrary to the plain meaning of that statute. The statute explicitly deals both with condominiums and

cooperative apartments and with leases of a “residential parcel,” such as the single-family home at issue in

the Warrick case. The first sentence of F.S. §196.041(1), listing the persons who “shall be deemed to have

legal or beneficial and equitable title” to a potential homestead property separately addresses a 98-year lease

 “in a residential parcel or in a condominium parcel as defined in Chapter 718.” The second sentence of F.S.

§196.041(1) addresses cooperative apartments separately, stating “[i]n addition, a tenant-stockholder or

member of a cooperative apartment corporation” may also claim a homestead. Thus, F.S. §196.041(1) applies

to the owners of a “residential parcel,” a “condominium parcel,” and a “cooperative apartment corporation.” In

his brief and arguments, the property appraiser apparently ignored the statute’s reference to “a residential