hhs amicus brief -- spousal annuities-hughes v. colbert 6th circuit
[…] provided in Section 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) have little, if any, effect on Medicaid
eligibility because the assets of both spouses are pooled together and deemed to be
available to the institutionalized spouse. Section 1396r-5(c)(1)(A)(i). After the
institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for Medicaid, only resources
held in her name are counted and her continued Medicaid eligibility is dependent on
her having resources in her name below the relevant resource eligibility limit. If the
institutionalized spouse has resources above the relevant resource limit, Section
1396r-5(f)(1) provides a couple with the opportunity “as soon as practicable after the
date of the initial determination of eligibility” to transfer excess resources held in the
institutionalized spouse’s name to the community spouse so that the institutionalized
spouse has no more than her own resource allowance and the community spouse is
brought closer to the CSRA.