henak law office, s.c. - appeal from the final order entered in … merits brief.pdf ·...
[…] its own scrutiny of the record to see if there are any potential appellate
issues with arguable merit.” Tillman, ¶17; see Anders, 386 U.S. at
744-45. The Court of Appeals’ no-merit decision must “set[] forth the
potential appellate issues and explain[] why each has no arguable
-8-
merit.” Tillman, ¶17.
3. Wisconsin’s post-conviction remedy under
Wis. Stat. §974.06
Section 974.06 of the Wisconsin Statutes (App. 16) provides a
procedure for post-conviction relief following either completion of a
direct appeal or expiration of the time for filing such an appeal. Under
§974.06, a person in custody may, after the time for direct appeal
expires, move the court which imposed sentence to vacate or set aside
that sentence on the grounds, inter alia, that it “was imposed in
violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of
[Wisconsin], [or] that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such
sentence....” Wis. Stat. §974.06(1).
Although “[a] sec. 974.06 motion is not a complete substitute for
an appeal,” “[t]his simply means that not every issue which can or
should be raised on direct appeal can also be raised by this post-
conviction motion.” Loop v. State, 65 Wis.2d 499, 502, 222 N.W.2d