hearings under section 504 abstract section 504 of … hearings article.pdfparticularly in terms of...
[…] Id. § 104.7(a). Second, it is for disability-related complaints more generally, such as those of employees. Id. § 104.7(b). Third, it is an investigatory, rather than an adjudicatory, mechanism. Id.

30 In addition to the statutory provisions cited supra note 3, the IDEA provides rather detailed regulations specific to the impartial hearing process, including requirements for the contents of the complaint, the qualifications of the IHO, the procedures for the hearing, and the timeline for completion. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.507–300.515 (2012).

31 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a)(1) (2012) ("A parent or a public agency may file a due process complaint . . . relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child.") (emphasis added).

Page 9: HEARINGS UNDER SECTION 504 ABSTRACT Section 504 of … Hearings Article.pdfparticularly in terms of its impartial hearing mechanism and in light of its foreseeably increasing utilization

2012] IMPARTIAL HEARINGS UNDER SECTION 504 143