hearings under section 504 abstract section 504 of … hearings article.pdfparticularly in terms of...
[…] Robinson, 468 U.S. 992, 1017 n.20 (1984), the proposed IDEA regulations expressed the intent of consistency with the Section 504 regulations. 41 Fed. Reg. 56,966 (Dec. 30, 1976). The final IDEA regulations were originally issued soon after the Section 504 regulations. 42 Fed. Reg. 42,473-42,504 (Aug. 23, 1977) (effective Oct. 1, 1977, except Sept. 1, 1978 for FAPE). Although the IDEA regulations have been revised several times in the wake of periodic reauthorization of this funding statute, and although both the ADA of 1990 and the ADAAA of 2008 amended the Section 504 legislation, the Section 504 regulations are still in their original form. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 300.506 (2012) (showing multiple amendments), with 34 C.F.R. § 100.7 (2012) (showing no amendments).

29 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 (2012). The designated jurisdiction is over "actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of [disability] need or are believed to need special instruction or related services." Id. This provision also requires a "review procedure." Id. Finally, recognizing the narrower but deeper coverage of the IDEA, the final sentence in this section explains that "[c]ompliance with the procedural safeguards of [the IDEA] is one means of meeting this requirement."