health life -s us t ai ni ng p rocedures e du … documents/1994...“c ar di ac a rres t is the s...
[…] Under §5-608(a) of the Health-General (“HG”) Article,Maryland Code, “[c]ertified emergency medical services personnelshall be directed by protocol to follow emergency medical services

Page 3: HEALTH LIFE -S US T AI NI NG P ROCEDURES E DU … Documents/1994...“C ar di ac a rres t is the s udden unexpect ed ces s at ion of hea rtbeat and blood press ure. It leads to loss

246 [79 Op. Att’y

The protocol is to be established by the Maryland Institute for2

Emergency Medical Services Systems in conjunction with the State Boardof Physician Quality Assurance. HG §5-608(a). The protocol has not yetbeen completed.

An outpatient DNR order is not to be followed if the patient,3

“prior to cardiac or respiratory arrest, is able to, and does, express to[emergency medical] personnel the desire to be resuscitated.” HG §5-608(b).

This opinion does not discuss DNR orders that might result from4

the decision of an emancipated or mature minor. Our conclusions about(continued...)

‘do not resuscitate’ orders pertaining to adult patients in theoutpatient setting ....”2