health care providers’ consciences and patients’ needs ... · health care providers’...
[…] See Robin Fretwell Wilson, “Matters of Conscience: Lessons for Same-Sex Marriage from the Healthcare Context,” Same Sex Marriage and Religious Liberty: Emerging Conflicts (Rowman & Littlefield 2008): 77-102. The same is often true of statutes dealing with objections to participating in assisted suicide. See e.g., Oregon’s Death with Dignity Act, ORS Sec. 127.885 Section 4.01(4) (2009)(“No health care provider shall be under any duty, whether by contract, by statute or by any other legal requirement to participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.”) 101 See supra 102 National Catholic Reporter, Phoenix bishop removes hospital’s Catholic status (December 21, 2010) at http://ncronline.org/news/phoenix-bishop-removes-hospitals-catholic-status.