headquarters, department of the army › law › mlr › pdf › 08-2005.pdf · thoughts on...
[…] Unfortunately, they also carry their own problems, and commanders have not widely used them.

Emergency Construction (10 U.S.C. § 2803)

Under this statutory authority, the SECDEF and the Service Secretaries may undertake a “military construction project not otherwise authorized by law if the Secretary determines (1) that the project is vital to the national security . . . , and (2) that the requirement for the project is so urgent that deferral of the project for inclusion in the next Military Construction Authorization Act would be inconsistent with national security.”136 The Secretary must first notify Congress of the decision by providing a report that justifies the project and estimates its cost, and then the DOD must wait at least twenty-one days before beginning construction. 137 The main disadvantage to the Emergency Construction Authority is that § 2803