headquarters, department of the army › law › mlr › pdf › 08-2005.pdf · thoughts on...
[…] Office space and barracks do not seem to be in the same league as facilities necessary for a critical weapons system. Congress did not object, but undoubtedly, the request raised familiar suspicions in Congress that the Army was sandbagging its budget requests.

Contingency Construction (10 U.S.C. § 2804)142

When funds are specifically appropriated, the MCCA also allows the SECDEF and Service Secretaries to undertake “military construction project[s] not otherwise authorized by law if the SECDEF determines that deferral of the project for inclusion in the next Military Construction Authorization Act would be inconsistent with national security or national interest.”143 The SECDEF must first notify Congress of the decision by providing a report that justifies the project and estimates its cost.