headnote , no. 1125, september term, 2007 · , no. 1125, september term, 2007 juvenile causes act;...
[…] (5) To conserve and strengthen the child’s f amily ties and to separate a ch ild

from his parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interest of

public safety;

(6) If necessary to remove a child from his home, to secure for him custody,

care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have

been given by his parents;

(7) To provide to children in S tate care and custody:

(i) A safe, humane, and caring environment; and

(ii) Access to required se rvices. . . .

A finding of delinquency embodies a two-step process: an adjudicatory hearing, under

C.J. § 3-8A-18, at which “the allegations. . .that the child has committed a delinquent act

must be proved beyond a reasonable doub t,” and a later disposition hearing, under C.J.

§ 3-8A-19, to determine “(1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or

rehabilitation; and if so (2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.” C.J. § 3-

8A-01(p). We explained in In re Charles K., 135 Md.