headnote , no. 1125, september term, 2007 · , no. 1125, september term, 2007 juvenile causes act;...
[…] Page 33: HEADNOTE , No. 1125, September Term, 2007 · , No. 1125, September Term, 2007 JUVENILE CAUSES ACT; MOTION TO MODIFY DISPOSITION; FINALITY; APPEALABILITY; TERMS OF DETENTION; SEPARATION

31

the court considers appropriate to m eet the priorities set forth in [C.J.] § 3-8A-

02. . .including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be

accommodated. . . .” (Emphasis added.) A lternatively, the court may place the child on

probation or under supervision, C .J. § 3-8A-19(d)(1)(i); orde r the child and/or parents to

participate in rehabilitative services; C.J. § 3-8A-19(d)(1)(iii); or commit the child to the

custody of the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or another public or licensed

private agency. C.J. § 3-8A-19(d )(1)(ii). C.J. § 3-8A-19(c) p rovides: “The priorities in

making a disposition are [to be] consistent with the purposes specified in § 3-8A-02. . . .”

In addition , on d isposition the court “may adopt a treatment service plan. . . .” C.J.

§ 3-8A-19(d)(2). A trea tment service plan is “a p lan recommended at a disposition

hearing. . .by [DJS] to the court proposing specific assistance, guidance, treatment, or