headnote , no. 1125, september term, 2007 · , no. 1125, september term, 2007 juvenile causes act;...
[…] judge’s final order, not the master’s report, recommendations , or proposed order, that

[appellants] have challenged here.” Id. at 122 (emphasis in original). In concluding that the

juvenile court’s order was appealable, id. at 123-25, we expressed no view on the

appealab ility of a decision by a juvenile court whether to modify or vacate an earlier

dispositional order.

32

that it may not exceed three years from the date entered (although it may be renewed by the

court on its own motion or that of DJS), and that it is no longer effective after the child

reaches 21 years of age. C.J. § 3-8A-24. Moreover, under certain conditions, C.J. § 3-8A-26

authorizes the court to “make an appropriate order directing, restraining, or otherwise

controlling the conduct of a person w ho is properly before the court under this subtitle.”

B. Motion to Dismiss Appeal

We first consider the S tate’s motion to dismiss this appeal. The State contends that

“[t]he juvenile court’s discretionary ruling declining to alter the disposition in Julianna B.’s

case does not constitute a final appealable order.”