headnote , no. 1125, september term, 2007 · , no. 1125, september term, 2007 juvenile causes act;...
[…] seq. of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings A rticle (“C.J.”), “grant[s] jurisdic tion in juven ile

courts over young offenders and estab lish[es] the process for treating them, to advance its

purpose of rehabilitating the juven iles who have transgressed to ensure that they become

useful and productive members of society.” Lopez-Sanchez v. Sta te, 155 Md. App. 580, 598

(2004), aff’d, 388 M d. 214 (2005) , cert. denied, 546 U.S. 1102 (2006). See also In re John

M., 129 Md. App. 165, 189-90 (1999). The Act is to be “liberally construed to effectuate

[its] purposes.” C.J. § 3-8A-02(b). Chapter 11 of the Maryland Rules, titled “Juvenile

Causes,” contains provisions pertinen t to the Act.

Under C.J. § 3-8A-01(l), a delinquent act is an act that “would be a crime if committed

by an adult.” A delinquent child is a child “who has committed a delinquent act and requires

guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.” C.J. § 3-8A-01(m). C.J. § 3-8A-02(a) sets forth the

purposes of the Ac t with respect to a child who has committed a delinquent act:

(1) To ensure that the Juvenile Justice System balances the following

objectives for children who have committed delinquent acts: