h:current ftc work … suggest a socially beneficial role for antitrust challenges to ph ......
[…] imposed upon him in writing.”3

Further, several states have enacted laws that require alcohol producers to grant

exclusive geographic territories to their distributors, which exacerbate the problems that

“just cause” laws create by preventing a producer from simply hiring another

distributor in the same territory to distribute its brand in competition with the non-

performing incumbent distributor. Still others prohibit exclusive dealing arrangements

between a producer and a distributor. There is a vast economics literature which

1 See, e.g., NMSA 1978 § 60-8A-8 (“The purpose of [the franchise termination laws] is to provide an equal bargaining position between the parties and to protect the health, safety and welfare of the citizens by ensuring that there is an orderly and fair distribution of alcoholic beverages in the state.”). 2 See, e.g., VA Code § 4.1-406 (“Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any agreement, no winery shall unilaterally amend, cancel, terminate or refuse to renew any agreement, or unilateral cause a wholesaler to resign from an agreement, unless the winery has first [required