hcca voluntary refunds and internal investigations tips ... · voluntary refunds and internal...
[…] (B) notify the Secretary, State, intermediary, carrier, or contractor to whom the overpayment was returned in writing of the reason for the overpayment.

4

SSA §1128J - The Deadline

An overpayment must be reported and returned under paragraph (1) by the later of—

(A) the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified; or

(B) the date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable.

5

New Regulation: 42 CFR §401.305(a)(2)

“A person has identified an overpayment when the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment. A person should have determined that the person received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the person in fact received an overpayment.”

6

Page 3: HCCA Voluntary Refunds and Internal Investigations Tips ... · Voluntary Refunds and Internal Investigations: Tips, Tricks and Tripwires By: David Glaser 612.492.7143 dglaser@fredlaw.com

HCCA Clinical Practice Compliance Conference

October 23-25, 2016

3