Upload: bobpricetx
[…] 25 [(~) remainin'j an the praperty with a oanoealed 26 hand9un was ferBiaden and failea te aepart] .

    27 (d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor

    84R33798 JSC-D 29

    ..

    ..

  • H.B. No. 910

    1 punishable by a fine not to exceed $200, except that the offense is

    2 a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense

    3 that, after entering the property, the license holder was

    4 personally given the notice by oral communication described by

    5 Subsection (b) and subsequently failed to depart.

    6 SECTION 43. Section 30.06(c) (3), Penal Code, is amended to

    7 read as follows:

    8 (3) "Written communication" means:

    9

    10

    11

    (A) a card or other document on which is written

    language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06,

    Penal Code (trespass by license holder with [ af lieense ta ear ry] a

    12 concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    411, Government Code ([aaaaealed] handgun licensing law), may not

    enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or

    ( B) a sign posted on the property that: (i) includes the language described by

    Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish; (ii) appears in contrasting colors with

    block letters at least one inch in height; and

    (iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner