hb 705 - kentucky  · web view(22) "reclamation development project" means only that...
[…] permitted by this section, the net income of the entity[corporation] shall be adjusted

to reflect the amount of the related party cost permitted by this section.

(9) For tax periods ending before January 1, 2005, in the case of corporations not

required to file a consolidated or combined return under subsection (1) of this

section that carried on transactions with stockholders or affiliated corporations

directly or indirectly, the department shall adjust the net income of such

corporations to an amount that would result if such transactions were carried on at

arm's length.

Section 10. KRS 141.206 is amended to read as follows:

(1) As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) 1. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2004, and before January

1, 2006, "pass-through entity"["General partnership"] means a

partnership not subject to the tax imposed by KRS 141.040, including

any publicly traded partnership as defined by Section 7704(b) of the

Page 50 of 125BR163000.100-1630

UNOFFICIAL COPY AS OF 05/09/23 06 REG. SESS. 06 RS BR 1630