hazardous waste - kdheks.gov · "hazardous waste facility" includes a hazardous waste...
[…] paragraph (b)(5) of this section.”

(4) In 40 CFR 264.112(d)(3), the phrase “under section 3008 of RCRA” shall be deleted.

(5) In 40 CFR 264.113(d)(2), the phrase “required under RCRA section 3019” shall be deleted.

(6) The phrase “determination pursuant to section 3008 of RCRA” shall be replaced with “determination by

EPA pursuant to section 3008 of RCRA or by the state of Kansas under K.S.A. 65-3441, 65-3443, 65-

3445, or 65-3439(e)” in the following locations:

(A) 40 CFR 264.143(c)(5);

(B) 40 CFR 264.143(d)(8);

(C) 40 CFR 264.145(c)(5); and

(D) 40 CFR 264.145(d)(9).

(7) The phrase “licensed to transact the business of insurance, or eligible to provide insurance as an excess

or surplus lines insurer, in one or more States” shall be replaced with “licensed to transact the business

of insurance in Kansas or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer in Kansas” in

the following locations:

(A) 40 CFR 264.143(e)(1);

(B) 40 CFR 264.145(e)(1);

(C) 40 CFR 264.147(a)(1)(ii) and (b)(1)(ii); and

(D) 40 CFR 264.151(i) and (j).

Page 57: Hazardous Waste - kdheks.gov · "Hazardous waste facility" includes a hazardous waste injection well.