hazardous waste - kdheks.gov · "hazardous waste facility" includes a hazardous waste...
[…] pounds).”

(8) In 40 CFR 261.5(g)(2), the phrase “generators of between 100 kg and 1000 kg of hazardous waste in a

calendar month” shall be replaced with the phrase “small quantity generators.”

(9) In 40 CFR 261.5(g)(3), the phrase “or ensure delivery” shall be replaced with “or, subject to the

restrictions of K.A.R. 28-31-262a, ensure delivery.”

(10) In 40 CFR 261.21(a)(3), the phrase “an ignitable compressed gas as defined in 49 CFR 173.300” shall

be replaced with the phrase “a flammable gas as defined in 49 CFR 173.115(a).”

(11) In 40 CFR 261.21(a)(4), the phrase “49 CFR 173.151” shall be replaced with “49 CFR 173.127(a).”

(12) 40 CFR 261.23(a)(8) shall be replaced with the following: “It is a forbidden explosive as defined in 49

CFR 173.54, or it is a division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 explosive, as defined in 49 CFR 173.50 and 173.53.”

(13) In 40 CFR 261.33(e), the text “be the small quantity exclusion defined in” shall be deleted.

(14) In 40 CFR 261.33(f), the phrase “the small quantity generator exclusion defined in” shall be deleted.