hazardous waste - kdheks.gov · "hazardous waste facility" includes a hazardous waste...
[…] State has an analogous provision)” shall be deleted.

(9) 40 CFR 270.12 shall be replaced with “K.S.A. 65-3447 shall apply to all information claimed as

confidential.”

(10) In 40 CFR 270.13(k)(1), the term “RCRA” shall be replaced with “RCRA or the Kansas hazardous

Page 66: Hazardous Waste - kdheks.gov · "Hazardous waste facility" includes a hazardous waste injection well. (g) "Hazardous waste management" means the systematic control of the collection,

60

waste program.”

(11) In 40 CFR 270.14(b)(20), the phrase “Federal laws as required in § 270.3 of this part” shall be replaced

with “laws.”

(12) In 40 CFR 270.24(d)(3) and 270.25(e)(3), the phrase “(incorporated by reference as specified in §

270.6)” shall be deleted.

(13) In 40 CFR 270.32(a) the text “, and for EPA issued permits only, 270.33(b) (alternate schedules of

compliance) and 270.3 (considerations under Federal law)” shall be deleted.

(14) In 40 CFR 270.32(c), the following language shall be deleted:

(A) The second sentence, which starts “For a permit issued by EPA”;

(B) the term “EPA”; and

(C) the phrase “and EPA administered programs.”