hawaii administrative rules department of ......2015/06/11  · hawaii. “director” means the...
[…] (1) Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in

section 11-50-4(i)(2)(B) and (E) to attain a

five-log reduction, which is equal to a 99.999

per cent reduction, of the most resistant

microorganism of public health significance; or

Page 92: HAWAII ADMINISTRATIVE RULES DEPARTMENT OF ......2015/06/11  · Hawaii. “Director” means the director of health of the department of health, State of Hawaii, or an authorized representative

50-92

(2) Labeled, if not treated to yield a five-log

reduction of the most resistant microorganism of

public health significance:

(A) As specified in section 11-50-35(c); and

(B) As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g), juices

that have not been specifically processed

to prevent, reduce, or eliminate the

presence of pathogens with the following,

“Warning: This product has not been

pasteurized and, therefore, may contain

harmful bacteria that can cause serious

illness in children, the elderly, and

persons with weakened immune systems”.

[Eff 2/24/2014; am and comp ]

(Auth: HRS §321-11) (Imp: HRS §321-11)

§11-50-34 Limitation of growth of organisms of public

health concern. (a) Stored frozen foods shall be

maintained frozen.

(b) Frozen potentially hazardous food

(time/temperature control for safety food) that is slacked