hatch act restrictions on federal employees' political
[…] Act’s restrictions “to take an active part in political management and political campaigns
involving the municipality or other political subdivision in which they reside” in certain cases.49
Generally, this exception may be applied only to municipalities and political subdivisions that
have a majority of voters employed by the federal government and expressly includes the District
of Columbia and those in Maryland or Virginia that are also “in the immediate vicinity of the
District of Columbia.”50
45 See 5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(4) (defining “active part in political management or in a political campaign” to mean “those
acts of political management or political campaigning which were prohibited for employees of the competitive service
before July 19, 1940, by determinations of the Civil Service Commission under the rules prescribed by the President.”). 46 See 5 C.F.R. §734.402 (recognizing further restricted employees’ right to expression of political opinions; to display