hatch act restrictions on federal employees' political
[…] District of Columbia.”50
45 See 5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(4) (defining “active part in political management or in a political campaign” to mean “those
acts of political management or political campaigning which were prohibited for employees of the competitive service
before July 19, 1940, by determinations of the Civil Service Commission under the rules prescribed by the President.”). 46 See 5 C.F.R. §734.402 (recognizing further restricted employees’ right to expression of political opinions; to display
political messages; to sign political petitions; etc.). 47 5 U.S.C. §7324(b)(1). 48 5 U.S.C. §7324(b)(2). 49 5 U.S.C. §7325. See generally 5 C.F.R. part 733 “Political Activity—Federal Employees Residing in Designated
Localities.” 50 Id. To prescribe such regulations, the Office of Personnel Management must “[determine] that because of special or
unusual circumstances which exist in the municipality of political subdivision it is in the domestic interest of the
employees and individuals to permit that political participation.” Id. See 5 C.F.R. §733.107(c) (list of designated
localities).
Hatch Act Restrictions on Federal Employees’ Political Activities in the Digital Age
Congressional Research Service 7