harvey r. miller stephen karotkin joseph h. smolinsky weil...
[…] Id. at 822.

14 The Purported Class Complaint alleges that predicate unlawful acts in violation of the UCL include the violation of brake laws of the states (excluding Hawaii and the District of Columbia). (Purported Class Complaint at 46-48.) However, the various laws cited differ greatly in what is required and what standards are applied, reinforcing the failure of predominance. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.705 (“The same brake drums, brake shoes, and lining assemblies, brake shoe anchors, and mechanical brake shoe actuation mechanism normally associated with the wheel brake assemblies may be used for both the service brakes and parking brakes.”) with Cal. Veh. Code § 26451 (no regulation regarding the same).

Page 47: Harvey R. Miller Stephen Karotkin Joseph H. Smolinsky WEIL ...docs.motorsliquidationdocket.com/pdflib/8176_50026.pdf · RESPONSE DEADLINE: January 27, 2011 at 4:00 p.m. (Eastern Time)