harvard law review - 491-520 ram -...
[…] These two fields are inextricably linked. To state the obvious, clinical treatment often results from med-ical research,53 and medical research is designed to develop new clini-

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 49 See Wash. Univ. v. Catalona, 490 F.3d 667, 676 (8th Cir. 2007) (“Noticeably absent from the record is any mention the [research participants] ever were informed they could physically with-draw or request the return of their biological samples.”). 50 See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(b) (2013) (defining “Regulated Waste” as including “[a]ny unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a human (living or dead)”); CAL. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE § 7054.4 (West 2015) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following con-clusion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method de-termined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety.”); Catalona, 490 F.3d at 676 (“[I]n no event could the samples physically be returned to their donors.