harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] See supra notes 68, 69, 70. Another potential legal solution outlined by Brad Plumer, Can A Giant Platinum Coin Save Our Credit?, WASH. POST, July 30, 2011, http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/ezra-klein/post/can-a-giant-platinum-coin-save-our-credit/2011/07/11/gIQA2VAPjI_blog.html?hpid=z1, would have been minting trillion dollar coins. Technically, Treasury could mint platinum coins of any value, which could be deposited in the Federal Reserve. This authority is derived from 31 U.S.C. § 5112(k) (2010), which states, “The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time.” The Fed could then transfer the balance to Treasury, allowing for full payment of all expenses. The potential inflationary effects are questionable, but some argue this would be a fully legal strategy.