harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] “would be extremely destabilizing to the world financial system.”74 Addressing calls to sell

Treasury’s portfolio of MBS faster than currently scheduled,75 Secretary Geithner stated that

67 U.S. Should Sell Assets Like Gold to Get Out of Debt, Conservative Economists Say, WASH. POST, May 12, 2011, http://www.washingtonpost.com/national/economy/us-should-sell-assets-like-gold-to-get-out-of-debt-economists-say/2011/05/12/AFIvmI4G_story_1.html. In addition to gold, some commentators suggested that the United States sell land, interstate highway property, or utilities. 68 See 31 U.S.C. § 5116(a)(1)(A) (2002), which grants the Treasury Secretary the authority, with the approval of the President, to “sell gold in the way, in amounts, at rates, and on conditions the Secretary considers most advantageous to the public interest.” See also 31 U.S.C. §5116(a)(2): “Amounts received from the sale of gold shall be deposited by the Secretary in the general fund of the Treasury and shall be used for the sole purpose of reducing the national debt.” 69 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087i (1998), which grants the Secretary of Education, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the authority to sell loans “on such terms as the Secretary determines are in the best interest of the United States.” 70 See 12 U.S.C. § 5211(c)(4), which grants the