harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] unable to invest fully the portion of the Civil Fund not needed immediately to pay

31 Geithner, supra note 21. Notification to Congress required by 5 U.S.C. § 8438(h)(2) (2009). 32 FAQs, supra note 29. 33 5 U.S.C. § 8438(g)(1) (2009). 34 Dep’t of Treasury, Report on the Operation and Status of the Government Securities Investment Fund May 16, 2011 to August 3, 2011 (Aug. 24, 2011) (available at http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/Documents/G%20Fund%20Letters.pdf). Report pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8438(h) (2009). 35 Id. Total suspended daily investments from May 16, 2011 – Aug. 1, 2011 equaled $137,543,151,298. 36 Id. Repayment pursuant to provision 5 U.S.C, § 8438(g)(3) (2009): “Upon expiration of the debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately issue to the [G-Fund] obligations . . . as are necessary to ensure that . . . the holdings of obligations of the . . . [G-Fund] will replicate the obligations that would then be held by the [G-Fund] . . . if the suspension of issuances . . . had not occurred.” (emphasis added). 37 Id. Payment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8438(g)(4) (2009), which states that Treasury must repay interest, as if the DISP had not occurred. 38 5 U.S.C. § 8348(g)(2) (2009): “Any issuances of obligations to the [G-Fund] which, solely by reason of the public debt limit are not issued, shall be issued . . . as soon as such issuances can be issued without exceeding the public debt limit.” (emphasis added).

10

beneficiaries.”39 During a DISP, new contributions to the Civil Fund, which provides defined

benefits to retired and disabled federal employees, need not be invested in special issue Treasury