harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] authority, declining to reinvest $8.7 billion of maturing securities and $800 million in accrued

interest in Treasury securities.44

In addition to the suspension of investments, Secretary Geithner authorized the

redemption of a portion of the securities held by the Civil Fund.45 During a DISP, the Treasury

Secretary has the authority to redeem existing Treasury securities held by the Civil Fund in the

amount equal to the civil service benefit payments authorized to be made by the Fund during the

39 Geithner, supra note 21. Discretionary decision pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(1) (2006). 40 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(1) (2006) authorizes the Secretary to “suspend additional investment of amounts in the [Civil Fund] if such additional investment could not be made without causing the public debt of the United States to exceed the public debt limit.” 41 Dep’t of Treasury, Report on Fund Operations and Status From May 16, 2011 to December 30, 2011 (Jan. 27, 2012) (available at http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/Documents/Debt%20Limit%20CSRDF%20Report%20to%20Reid.pdf).