harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] (emphasis added). The Comptroller, however, found that such actions by the Secretary were reasonable under these specific circumstances. 277 S. Rep. No 99-335, at 7 (1986). Emphasis added. 278 H.R.J.Res.668, 99th Cong. (1986). 279 McConnell, supra note 275. 280 42 U.S.C. § 1320b–15, supra note 30. 281 Id. Statute precludes “redeem[ing] prior to maturity amounts. . . . which are invested in public debt obligations for any purpose other than the payment of benefits or administrative expenses.” (emphasis added).

47

continue to invest incoming Social Security receipts in Treasury securities if the debt limit has

been reached.282

The use of Trust Fund redemptions in order to make Social Security beneficiary

payments was not widely discussed during the 2011 impasse.