harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] As a result (on the assumption that the President cannot unilaterally raise taxes), borrowing money would be the only way to avoid the possibility of default if the national debt hits the statutory limit. 301 If tax revenues allow the President to fulfill all of the obligations protected by the Public Debt Clause, the debt limit may not present constitutionality issues. 302 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” (emphasis added). 303 See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 19. Professor Abramowicz states, “the ‘including’ phrase indicates that the Framers conceived the ‘public debt’ as including not just financial instruments, but also such promises as war pensions and bounties.” Id.