harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] Chairman of the Treasury Borrowing Advisory Committee and a Managing Director at J.P.

Morgan Chase, wrote Secretary Geithner, warning that “any delay in making an interest or 237 See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 43-44. 238 363 U.S. 603 (1960). 239 Tribe, supra note 144. 240 See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 20-21. 241 Id. at 43-44. Although the contributions to Social Security and Medicare are tied to the benefits received, they are a tax rather than a contractual agreement. Id. 242 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned” (emphasis added). 243 See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 20. 244 Letter from Jim DeMint, et. al., U.S. Senate, to Timothy Geithner, Secretary of the Treasury (May 26, 2011) (available at