harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] Secretary is going to have options in terms of who should be paid and who shouldn't . . . .

259 Id. Medicare “Part B, offering supplemental medical insurance, is funded primarily through general tax revenues.” Id. at 36 n.156. 260 Id. at 35-36. “For example, government civil-service pension payments and money owed to independent contractors represent unambiguous obligations that the government owes because of past agreements in which the debt-holders have already fulfilled their part of the bargains.” 261 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” (emphasis added). 262 See Massey, supra note 141. 263 Id. 264 See, e.g., Social Security Checks Could Be Delayed Without Debt-Ceiling Deal, FOXNEWS.COM, July 13, 2011,