harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] 46 FAQs, supra note 29. Discretionary authority pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348(k)(1) (2006). 47 Report on Civil Fund, supra note 41. Treasury redeemed $17.1 billion from a 2-7/8 percent bond maturing in 2025. Against this amount, Treasury did not redeem $5.7 billion on June 1, $5.7 billion on July 1, and $5.3 billion on Aug. 1, which represented a portion of the payments authorized to be made by the Civil Fund during the period of the DISP. Treasury also redeemed $462 million on Aug. 1, which represented the amount needed to make the remainder of the benefit payment from the Fund that day. 48 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(2) (2006). “Any amounts in the Fund which, solely by reason of the public debt limit, are not invested shall be invested by the Secretary of the Treasury as soon as such investments can be made without exceeding the public debt limit.” (emphasis added). 49 Report on Civil Fund, supra note 41. $86 billion comprised of $84,109,884,000 of principal (rollover investment planned for June 30, 2011) and $1,856,060,000 of interest accrued between July 1 and Aug. 1. Payment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(3) (2006), requiring the Secretary of the Treasury “to replicate to the maximum extent practicable the obligations that would then be held by the [Civil Fund] if the suspension of investment . . . and any redemption or disinvestment . . . had not occurred.” 50 Id. Actions pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8909a(c) (2011) and 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(3) (2006). On Aug. 2, Treasury invested $9,533,347,000 of principal in the Postal Fund, representing the June 30 payments not reinvested. 51 Id. 52 Id.