harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] For instance, if “public debt” only

includes bond payments, then the Public Debt Clause would not protect Social Security,

Medicare, Medicaid, or discretionary spending.106 On the other end of the spectrum, “public

103 The “Public Debt Clause” was coined by Professor Michael Abramowicz. Michael B. Abramowicz, Train Wrecks, Budget Deficits, and the Entitlements Explosion: Exploring the Implications of the Fourteenth Amendment's Public Debt Clause (GWU Law School Public Law Research Paper No. 575) (June 29, 2011), http://ssrn.com/abstract=1874746. 104 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4 states, in full: “THE VALIDITY OF THE PUBLIC DEBT OF THE UNITED STATES, AUTHORIZED BY LAW, INCLUDING DEBTS INCURRED FOR PAYMENT OF PENSIONS AND BOUNTIES FOR SERVICES IN SUPPRESSING INSURRECTION OR REBELLION, SHALL NOT BE QUESTIONED. BUT NEITHER THE UNITED STATES NOR ANY STATE SHALL ASSUME OR PAY ANY DEBT OR OBLIGATION INCURRED IN AID OF INSURRECTION OR REBELLION AGAINST THE UNITED STATES, OR ANY CLAIM FOR THE LOSS OR EMANCIPATION OF ANY SLAVE; BUT ALL SUCH DEBTS, OBLIGATIONS AND CLAIMS SHALL BE HELD ILLEGAL AND VOID.” 105 294 U.S. 330 (1935). See infra Appendix D. 106 See, e.g., Gerard Magliocca, Could the 14th Amendment End Debt Ceiling Negotiations?, WASH. POST, Live Chat, July 7, 2011, http://live.washingtonpost.com/14th-Amendment-debt-ceiling-chat.html.

20