harvard law school · 1 . harvard law school . briefing papers on federal budget policy . briefing...
[…] See also 31 U.S.C. §5116(a)(2): “Amounts received from the sale of gold shall be deposited by the Secretary in the general fund of the Treasury and shall be used for the sole purpose of reducing the national debt.” 69 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087i (1998), which grants the Secretary of Education, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the authority to sell loans “on such terms as the Secretary determines are in the best interest of the United States.” 70 See 12 U.S.C. § 5211(c)(4), which grants the Treasury Secretary the authority to sell TARP assets. 71 David Greenlaw, et al., Morgan Stanley, US Economics - Debt Ceiling Showdown: An Update 3 (May 2011).