harmonized security and privacy framework v 2 - cms · • administering entities to manage privacy...
[…] cryptographic key) • Something you are (for example, a fingerprint or other

biometric data) The strength of authentication systems is largely determined by the number of factors incorporated by the system. Implementations that use two factors are considered to be stronger than those that use only one factor; systems that incorporate all three factors are stronger than systems that only incorporate two of the factors.

Non-Exchange Entity (NEE or Non-Marketplace Entity)

Also referred to as a “non-Exchange entity” (NEE) and as defined in regulation at 45 CFR §155.260(b), as, “any individual or entity that: (i) Gains access to personally identifiable information submitted to a Marketplace; or (ii) Collects, uses, or discloses personally identifiable information gathered directly from applicants, qualified individuals, or enrollees while that individual or entity is performing functions agreed to with the Marketplace. […]”

Personally Identifiable Information (PII)