handling big cases · michael l. “mike” neff, program co-chair; law office of michael lawson...
[…] case on a board that they cannot answer and leave them up for when they

begin their argument.

q. Argument Boards – We regularly create boards entitled “What do we

Know?” or “The Changing Story” which set forth inconsistent positions or

pertinent points about the case.

Of course, this is just a list of some basic examples of demonstrative aids that can be

effective during closing arguments, and oftentimes more “outside the box” and case-specific

demonstrative aids can be the most powerful.

The Georgia code specifically provides for the use of demonstrative aids during

argument, and O.C.G.A. § 9-10-183 provides:

Use in argument by counsel of blackboard, models and similar devices

In the trial of any civil action, counsel for either party shall be permitted to use a

blackboard and models or similar devices in connection with his argument to the

jury for the purpose of illustrating his contentions with respect to the issues which

are to be decided by the jury, provided that counsel shall not in writing present

any argument that could not properly be made orally.

Moreover, Georgia law provides that “[c]ounsel are given wide latitude in use of

demonstrative aids at trial to assist the jury in understanding the issues that they must decide.”

Tench v. Galaxy Appliance & Furniture Sales, Inc., 255 Ga. App. 829 (2002).