handling big cases · michael l. “mike” neff, program co-chair; law office of michael lawson...
[…] But the upside is two-fold: (1) a clear violation gives NHTSA something to sink its teeth into when considering whether to force a recall, and (2) arguing to the jury that a manufacturer violated federal law may crystalize the importance of the safety factor that far too many manufacturers try to game. Here is the research that demonstrates the regulatory nature of ANSI A92.2:
The ANSI A92.2 standards have been adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) as binding regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.67(b), which provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in this section, aerial devices (aerial lifts) acquired on or after July 1, 1975, shall be designed and constructed in conformance with the applicable requirements of the American National Standard for ‘Vehicle Mounted Elevating and Rotating Work
Chapter 9 10 of 12
Platforms,’ ANSI A92.2 – 1969, including appendix, which is incorporated by reference as specified in § 1910.6. Aerial lifts acquired for use before July 1, 1975 which do not meet the requirements of ANSI A92.2 – 1969, may not be used after July 1, 1976, unless they shall have been modified so as to conform with the applicable design and construction requirements of ANSI A92.2 – 1969.
See also 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453, which provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in this section, aerial lifts acquired for use on or after January 22, 1973 shall be designed and constructed in conformance with the applicable requirements of the American National Standards for ‘Vehicle Mounted Elevating and Rotating Work Platforms,’ ANSI A92.2-1969, including appendix. Aerial lifts acquired before January 22, 1973 which do not meet the requirements of ANSI A92.2-1969, may not be used after January 1, 1976, unless they shall have been modified so as to conform with the applicable design and construction requirements of ANSI A92.2-1969.