handling big cases · michael l. “mike” neff, program co-chair; law office of michael lawson...
[…] But the upside is two-fold: (1) a clear violation gives NHTSA something to sink its teeth into when considering whether to force a recall, and (2) arguing to the jury that a manufacturer violated federal law may crystalize the importance of the safety factor that far too many manufacturers try to game. Here is the research that demonstrates the regulatory nature of ANSI A92.2:

The ANSI A92.2 standards have been adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) as binding regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.67(b), which provides as follows:

Unless otherwise provided in this section, aerial devices (aerial lifts) acquired on or after July 1, 1975, shall be designed and constructed in conformance with the applicable requirements of the American National Standard for ‘Vehicle Mounted Elevating and Rotating Work

Chapter 9 10 of 12

Page 153: HANDLING BIG CASES · Michael L. “Mike” Neff, Program Co-Chair; Law Office of Michael Lawson Neff PC, Atlanta, GA Adam Malone, Program Co-Chair; Malone Law Office, Atlanta, GA