handbook: model alaska native consultation procedures - marine mammal … · 2016. 1. 27. ·...
[…] The current federal consultation policy was strengthened in November 2000 by Executive Order 13175 and further enhanced by Presidential

1 For greater detail on consultation, including challenges, opportunities, and examples, see ELI’s detailed report,

Strengthening Government-to-Government Consultation Related to Marine Subsistence Resources in Alaska, ELI (Apr. 2015), http://eli-ocean.org/wp-content/blogs.dir/5/files/Consultation-Report-Final-ELI-2015.pdf. 2 Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, Exec. Order 13175, § 1(c), 65 Fed. Reg. 67249 (Nov. 9, 2000).

3 “Tribal officials” are defined as “elected or duly appointed officials of Indian tribal governments or authorized intertribal

organizations.” 4 Exec. Order 13175, supra note 2, § 1(b) (definition of “Indian tribe”).

5 Id. § 5.

6 Id. § 5(d).

7 See, e.g., Frequently Asked Questions, BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, www.bia.gov/FAQs/ (last visited Mar. 31, 2015)