handbook - carroll county public schools · handbook. board of education of carroll county. ......
[…] necessary; • Presides at all meetings; • Executes documents on behalf of the board of education; • Appoints representatives to all committees on which the board is represented; • Approves the agenda for all board meetings; • Performs other duties prescribed by law or requested by the board; and • Represents the views of the board in all communications and correspondence.

2. Vice President

• Performs the same duties as the president in his or her absence; and • Performs other duties as may be requested by other members of the board of education.

3. Superintendent of Schools

According to Section 4-102 of the Education Article, “the county superintendent is the executive officer, secretary, and treasurer of the county board” (see Duties and Responsibilities of the Superintendent of Schools).

4. Parliamentarian

Legal counsel in attendance at board meetings function as the board’s parliamentarian. Code of Ethics