hamdan.37.6.6 (do not delete) 7/14/2016 5:24...
[…] L. 99-554, sec. 253, § 109, 100 Stat. 3088, 3105 (codified as amended at 11 U.S.C. § 109 (2012)). 129 A claim is defined broadly by the Code, in part, as a “right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(5)(A). A proof of claim is a creditor’s written statement of the basis and amount of its claim. Proof of Claim, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). A creditor must file a proof of claim, under § 501(a), in order to enforce its claim against the bankruptcy estate. See 11. U.S.C. § 502(a). 130 Fobian, 951 F.2d at 1150. 131 Id. 132 Id. at 1150–51. 133 Id. at 1151. 134 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(C) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if . . . with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan . . . the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder . . . .”). This is the same language that was in effect at that time. See Bankruptcy Judges, United States Trustees, and Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-554, sec. 255, 100 Stat. 3088, 3110–11 (codified as amended at 11 U.S.C. § 1225 (2012)). 135 Fobian, 951 F.2d at 1151. 136 Id. 137 Id. § 1225(a)(4) currently provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if . . . the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date . . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4). This is the same language that was in effect at that time. See § 255, 100 Stat. at 3110–11. Because the Fobians were solvent, Western would have been paid in full in a Chapter 7 liquidation. Fobian, 951 F.2d at 1152.