haines v. kimble, no. 32844 · kestner were just returning hom e to the kestne r house. haines surm...
[…] the revocation and annulment of Kimble’s appointment as executrix of Mr. Haines’ estate

which could properly be considered below by the county commission in its order and by the

circuit court on appeal from the county commission order are governed by West Virginia

statutory law. In this case, the county commission referred Haines’ objection and petition to

a special fiduciary commissioner, Mr. Judy, to hear proof on the same, to make findings

thereon, and to advise the commission on the law governing the decision of the matter, as is

provided in West Virginia Code § 44-3-7 (1982). See also W. Va. Code § 44-3-3 (1982).

Thereafter, the county commission was limited to hearing “the case on the [fiduciary]

commissioner’s report and the exceptions thereto, without taking any additional evidence.”

W. Va. Code § 44-3-7 (1982). On Haines’ appeal of the county commission’s order, the

circuit court was, in turn, limited to hearing, determining and deciding the appeal “upon the

original record of the proceeding [before the county commission] as defined in [West Virginia

Code § 58-3-4].”