hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. … · hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. berman...
[…] set forth herein.

958. Plaintiff brings this Count on behalf of the Michigan Subclass.

959. Plaintiff and the Michigan Subclass members are “person[s]” within the

meaning of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d).

960. At all relevant times hereto, Volkswagen was a “person” engaged in

“trade or commerce” within the meaning of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d)

and (g).

961. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits

“[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of

trade or commerce ….” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903(1). Volkswagen engaged in

unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited by the

Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that goods or services have . . .

characteristics . . . that they do not have . . . .;” “(e) Representing that goods or

services are of a particular standard . . . if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or

misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of

price reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to