hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. … · hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. berman...
[…] 7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-288-

AA. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Missouri Subclass

COUNT I VIOLATION OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT

(MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, et seq.)

1101. Plaintiff Charles Hall (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Missouri Subclass

Counts) incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth

herein.

1102. This claim is brought only on behalf of the Missouri Subclass.

1103. Volkswagen, Plaintiffs and the Missouri Subclass are “persons” within

the meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(5).

1104. Volkswagen engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri

within the meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).

1105. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes

unlawful the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false

pretense, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or

omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any

merchandise.” MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020.

1106. In the course of its business, Volkswagen environmental laws and

regulations and, omitted, suppressed, and concealed its use of the “defeat device” as

described herein. By failing to disclose these defects or facts about the defects