hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. … · hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. berman...
[…] COUNT I VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT

(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq.)

525. Plaintiff John Brown (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Georgia Subclass

Counts) incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth

herein.

526. Plaintiffs intend to assert a claim under the Georgia Fair Business

Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) which declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in

trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but not

limited to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,”

“[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade …

if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them

as advertised.” GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(b). Plaintiffs will make a demand in