hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. … · hagens berman sobol shapiro llp steve w. berman...
[…] and consequential damages, and other damages allowed by law.

DD. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Nevada Subclass

COUNT I VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT

(NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903, et seq.)

1227. Plaintiff Chad Ramos (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Nevada Subclass

Counts) incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth

herein.

1228. This claim is brought only on behalf of the Nevada Subclass.

1229. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), NEV.

REV. STAT. § 598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT.

§ 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the

course of business or occupation, the person: “5. Knowingly makes a false

representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or

quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the

sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; “7.

Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality

or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or

should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “9.