h040880 in the court of appeal s c - lead lawsuits
[…] of State Mandates (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 805, 820.)
V. THE TRIAL COURT DEPRIVED SHERWIN-WILLIAMS OF A FAIR TRIAL.
The trial court’s procedural errors are not merely
discretionary decisions permitted to streamline a trial. (RB/106-
111.) The trial judge’s rush to and through trial prejudiced
Sherwin-Williams, contradicted the Evidence Code, and violated
due process.
A. The Trial Court Erred By Denying Recross-Examination.
The trial court did not have discretion to bar all recross-
examination. (RB/109.) Parties may recross-examine witnesses
on new topics, evidence, and exhibits. (Evid. Code §772(a) [“The
50
examination of a witness shall proceed in the following phases:
direct examination, cross-examination, redirect examination,
recross-examination, and continuing thereafter by redirect and
recross-examination.”] [emphasis added]; Foster v. Keating (1953)
120 Cal.App.2d 435, 451 [“It is within the sound discretion of the
trial court to define the issues and direct the order of proof but
that may not be so done as to preclude a party from adducing