h p corporations liable for attorneys fees u 35 …kennedy.wl (do not delete) 4/5/2010 1:08 pm 2009]...
[…] The courts have taken the latter view, imposing attorney fee liability on any person who was responsible for creating exceptional circumstances in the case before it, even if the person was not an original party to the action, but rather was joined in his or her sole capacity as a third party § 285 defendant.82 The result is that an individual can be assessed attorneys’ fees

80 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (2006) (an “owner and operator of a vessel or a facility . . . shall be liable for all costs of removal [of hazardous substances] or remedial action incurred by the United States Government”), with 35 U.S.C. § 285 (2006) (“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”).

81 35 U.S.C. § 285 (2006). 82 5 ROBERT A. MATTHEWS, ANNOTATED PATENT DIGEST § 33:20 (2009); see also Ohio

Cellular Prods. Corp. v. Adams USA, Inc., 175 F.3d 1343, 1349 (Fed.