h p corporations liable for attorneys fees u 35 …kennedy.wl (do not delete) 4/5/2010 1:08 pm 2009]...
[…] Mach. Corp. v. Gullfiber AB, 774 F.2d 467, 471 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975)). A rationale for this rule is that one should not be penalized for merely defending or prosecuting a lawsuit. Fleischmann Distilling Corp. v. Maier Brewing Co., 386 U.S. 714, 718 (1967).

Page 5: H P CORPORATIONS LIABLE FOR ATTORNEYS FEES U 35 …KENNEDY.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2010 1:08 PM 2009] ATTORNEYS’ FEES UNDER 35 U.S.C. § 285 1001 patent infringement. The plaintiff

KENNEDY.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2010 1:08 PM

2009] ATTORNEYS’ FEES UNDER 35 U.S.C. § 285 1003

discretion, to award “reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”23 This statute was interpreted,24 and later amended,25 to include a requirement of exceptional circumstances in order to award fees. The statute now reads: “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”26 For its analysis, the Federal Circuit addresses the statute in four parts: (1) the case must be exceptional; (2) the district court may exercise its discretion; (3) the fees must be reasonable; (4) and the fees may be awarded only to the prevailing party.27