h p corporations liable for attorneys fees u 35 …kennedy.wl (do not delete) 4/5/2010 1:08 pm 2009]...
[…] 15 Michael C. Smith, Rocket Docket: Marshall Court Leads Nation in Hearing Patent Cases, 69 TEX. B.J. 1045, 1046 (2006); Frank, supra note 5, at 3 (“The ‘rocket docket’ gives defendants little opportunity to engage in discovery that might invalidate weak patents. Moreover, the expedited procedural schedule increases the expense of complying with discovery, lest disproportionate sanctions be issued for technical failures to comply.”).

16 35 U.S.C. § 285 (2006) (“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”); see also Hughes v. Novi Am., Inc., 724 F.2d 122, 126 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (recognizing litigation of a patent known to be invalid may be sufficient to establish a finding of exceptional circumstances, permitting an award of attorney fees to the accused).

17 35 U.S.C. § 285 (2006).