guilt without mens rea of mens rea ... - florida … · 1697 guilt without mens rea: how...
[…] State, 110 So. 3d 59, 63 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2d 2013) (describing a similar scenario); see Byers, 17 So. 3d at 827. 187. See supra text accompanying note 143. 188. See Shelton v. Sec’y, Dep’t of Corr., 802 F. Supp. 2d 1289, 1298 (M.D. Fla. 2011) (citing Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197, 210 (1977)), rev’d, 691 F.3d 1348 (11th Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 1856 (2013); State v. Adkins, 96 So. 3d 412, 419–21 (Fla. 2012). 189. See Lambert v. California, 355 U.S. 225, 227 (1957); see also United States v. Balint, 258 U.S. 250, 251–52 (1922). 190. FLA. STAT. § 893.101(2) (2013) (“The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter.”). 191. Although the Supreme Court has invalidated criminal statutes that lack mens rea elements, like the ordinance in Lambert, it has done so based on rationales other than a general constitutional requirement of mens rea for criminal punishment.