guide to compliance with state audit · pdf filecpa-zu 04 making progress ... 3-1 model rule...
[…] NAIC GUIDE TO COMPLIANCE WITH STATE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS

3-266 © 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2004 National Association of Insurance Commissioners

Page 499: Guide to Compliance with State Audit · PDF fileCPA-ZU 04 making progress ... 3-1 Model Rule (Regulation) ... NAIC GUIDE TO COMPLIANCE WITH STATE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS . NAIC GUIDE TO

NAIC GUIDE TO COMPLIANCE WITH STATE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS OKLAHOMA

OKLAHOMA STATUTES

Oklahoma Statutes, Title 36, Section 311(A)

Section 311 (Insurers: annual reports; certificates of authority), Subsection A, of the Oklahoma Statutes states in part:

“Each insurer authorized to do business under the provisions of this Code shall, annually, on or before the first day of March, file in the office of the Insurance Commissioner and with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), statements which shall exhibit its financial condition on the thirty-first day of December of the previous year and its business of that year…The statements shall be in such general form and context as approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for the kinds of insurance to be reported upon, and as supplemented for additional information required by the Insurance Commissioner by rule. In addition, the statements shall be prepared in accordance with the NAIC Annual Statement Instruction Handbooks, including any supplemental filings described in the NAIC Annual Instruction Handbook and follow the accounting procedures and practices prescribed by the NAIC Accounting Practices and Procedures Manuals…”

3-267© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2004 National Association of Insurance Commissioners