guide to compliance with state audit · pdf filecpa-zu 04 making progress ... 3-1 model rule...
[…] 2-20 © 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2004 National Association of Insurance Commissioners

Page 51: Guide to Compliance with State Audit · PDF fileCPA-ZU 04 making progress ... 3-1 Model Rule (Regulation) ... NAIC GUIDE TO COMPLIANCE WITH STATE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS . NAIC GUIDE TO

NAIC GUIDE TO COMPLIANCE WITH STATE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS CALIFORNIA

CALIFORNIA SUMMARY OUTLINE

California Insurance Code Part 2, Chapter 1, Article 10, Section 900.2

Part 2, Chapter 1, Article 10, Section 900.2 of the California Insurance Code states:

“All insurers doing business in this state shall have an annual audit by an independent certified public accountant. The audit shall be conducted and the audit report prepared and filed in conformity with the Annual Audited Financial Reports instructions contained in the Annual Statement Instructions as adopted from time to time by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

The Commissioner may grant a 30-day extension of the filing date upon a showing by the insurer and its independent certified public accountant of the reasons for requesting that extension and the determination by the Commissioner of substantial cause for an extension. The request for an extension shall be submitted in writing not less than 20 days prior to the due date in sufficient detail to permit the Commissioner to make an informed decision on the requested extension.

The Commissioner may promulgate regulations to further the purposes of this section.”

2-21© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2003 National Association of Insurance Commissioners© 2004 National Association of Insurance Commissioners