guide for new panel membersfln.fd.org/files/panel_manual_06092020.pdf · 2020. 6. 9. · 1...
[…] While offenses for which a juvenile was sentenced as an adult count, USSG § 4B1.2, cmt. n.1, juvenile offenses do not. See, e.g., United States v. Mason, 284 F.3d 555, 558 (4th Cir. 2002). Other Recidivism Provisions Although we rarely see them, there are other provisions for increasing the sentence based on recidivism. “Repeat and Dangerous Sex Offender Against Minors” penalizes those whose instant offense is any of several federal sex offenses involving a minor and who have been peviously convicted of such an offense. See USSG § 4B1.5. The “Three Strikes” provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1), requires a mandatory life sentence for those convicted of a “serious violent felony” if they have previously been convicted on separate occasions of “2 or more serious violent felonies” or “one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses.” The statute contains its own definitions of “serious violent felony” and “serious drug offense.” Probation, Supervised Release, Restitution, and Fines Probation, while not an everyday occurrence in federal court, does get imposed. Nationwide, judges impose probation in about 10% of cases.