guide for new panel membersfln.fd.org/files/panel_manual_06092020.pdf · 2020. 6. 9. · 1...
[…] Mathurin, 690 F.3d 1236, 1243 (11th Cir. 2012) (“because the Act is designed to advance not only a defendant’s interest in a speedy trial, but also the public’s interest in the same, it does not permit a defendant to waive his rights under the Act prospectively.” (auth. omitted)). The primary difference between the state rule and the federal rule is that, should the judge dismiss an indictment based on the speedy trial statute, the federal judge may dismiss it with or without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. § 3162. If the judge dismisses it without prejudice, the government may obtain a new indictment. The factors courts consider in determining whether a case should be dismissed with prejudice are elastic: “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a re-prosecution on the administration of this chapter and the administration of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). It is only in the rarest of circumstances that you’ll find a defendant who wins his case based on the speedy trial statute.