guidance for industry - u s food and drug administration ... 1 a. anda approval pathway 2 b. patent...
[…] If 180-day exclusivity were 412 triggered only by commercially marketing the first applicant’s ANDA product, a first applicant 413 that struck a deal with the NDA holder to commercially market the authorized generic or RLD 414

43 Section 505(j)(2)(A)(vii)(II), (IV); 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(viii)(C)(1)(i) (“An applicant must amend a submitted certification or statement if, at any time before the date of approval of the ANDA, the applicant learns that the submitted certification or statement is no longer accurate”). 44 81 FR 69580, 69615 (Oct. 6, 2016). 45 Section 505(j)(2)(A)(vii)(II); (j)(5)(B)(i) (when an applicant submits only a paragraph II certification, approval of the applicant’s ANDA “may be made effective immediately”); 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(viii). 46 Section 505(j)(5)(B)(iv)(I) of the FD&C Act;