guidance for developing and implementing institutional
[…] addressing ICs. For example, Appendix D of NRC’s Standard Review Plan for the Review of a

Reclamation Plan for Mill Tailings Sites under Title II of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation

Control Act of 1978 (NRC 2003) provides guidance for the NRC staff’s review of an LTSP. The

Page 38: Guidance for Developing and Implementing Institutional

U.S. Department of Energy Guidance for Developing and Implementing ICs for LTS&M DOE Legacy Management Sites January 2015 Page 31

guidance includes a list of elements that the LTSP should include, as specified in 10 CFR 40.28,

“General License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Uranium and Thorium Byproduct

Materials Disposal Sites,” and the equivalent licensing requirements at 10 CFR 40.27, “General

License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Residual Radioactive Material Disposal Sites.” The

NRC guidance does not anticipate the use of administrative ICs as part of the remedy per se.

(The disposal cells addressed by this regulatory structure are considered engineered controls or

barriers in the context of the NRC guidance.) However, the enabling legislation, UMTRCA,