guarianship 0f 15 person attorney manual
[…] number, and telephone numbers. If the guardian does not have a social security

18

Page 21: GUARIANSHIP 0F 15 PERSON ATTORNEY MANUAL

number or a driver's license, write "none." The guardian's immigration status is not

relevant to the guardianship proceeding. A separate form must be used for each pro-

posed guardian. In joint guardianship cases, the parent must also complete this form.

Item 2-19: Answer all questions and explain "yes" answers in attachments. Please note that a

"private professional fiduciary” is defined in Business and Professions Code § 6501(1)

means "a person who acts as a conservator or guardian for two or more persons at the

same time who are not related to the professional fiduciary or to each other by blood,

adoption, marriage, or registered domestic partnership."

(10) Probate Case Cover Sheet-Certificate of Grounds for Assignment to District

(PR0-010) On the first page, check the box for “Petition – Appoint Guardian of Person Only,” number 3051. The attorney signs this form at “Step 3” and submits it when filing the petition.