growing smart, legislative guide, (part 8 of 19)
[…] Stat.§163.3177(7)(i) (1991)) where preservation issues are further required to be addressed in the future land use, housing,and coastal zone management elements (Fla. Stat. §163.3177(6)(a) (1991) – future land use); Fla. Stat. §163.3177(6)(g)(1991) – coastal zone management); Fla. Stat.§163.3177(6)(f) (1991) – housing); Maine (30 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. §4326-1-I (1989)) where historic and scenic resources must be considered in the plan, although it is not required as a separateelement; New Jersey (N.J.Stat. Ann. §. 40:550-28(b)(10)(1996)); and Oregon (Ore. Rev. Stat. §197.175(2)(a) (1995)),where local governments are required to "prepare, adopt, amend, and revise comprehensive plans in compliance withgoals approved by the [state land conservation and development] commission." Oregon Statewide Planning Goal 5 isOpen Spaces, Scenic and Historic Areas, and Natural Resources.