growing smart, legislative guide, (part 8 of 19)
[…] Section 7-102directs the legislative body todesignate either the localplanning commission, a planningdepartment, a communitydevelopment department, or suchother instrumentality other thanitself as the local planningagency.46 Creation of a local

Page 18: Growing Smart, Legislative Guide, (Part 8 of 19)

CHAPTER 7

such as local comprehensive plan adoption, development code enactment, zone changes, and capital budget approval.

47As an example of a combination of a planning department and advisory task force, see Vt. Stat.§4321 (b)(1996), which provides:

In any urban municipality, the legislative body may create a planning department headed by a planningdirector as a substitute for a planning commission, and, in that event all of the powers and duties ofplanning commissions set forth herein shall be exercised by such planning director, subject to suchregulations as that executive body shall from time to time specify . . . In such event, that legislativebody may further create an advisory planning council, which shall only function in an advisorycapacity to the planning director in the exercise of his powers and duties, and shall have such otherfunctions as that legislative body shall, by resolution, assign to such council.

GROWING SMARTSM LEGISLATIVE GUIDEBOOK, 2002 EDITION PAGE 7-18

planning commission can be optional or mandatory and task forces may instead fulfill some of theadvisory and citizen involvement functions.47

GENERAL PROVISIONS

7-101 Definitions