grievance procedure manual · 2020-06-24 · grievance procedure (including this manual and the...
[…] A challenge that the hearing decision is inconsistent with state or agency policy must
refer to a particular mandate in state or agency policy with which the hearing decision is
not in compliance.23 A challenge that the hearing decision is not in compliance with the
grievance procedure (including this Manual and the Rules for Conducting Grievance
Hearings),24 as well as a request to present newly discovered evidence,must refer to a
specific requirement of the grievance procedure with which the hearing decision is not in
compliance.
22 See, e.g., EDR Ruling No. 2013-3541; cf. Va. Code § 1-210(E). 23 Section 2.2-3006(A) of the Code of Virginia provides “[u]pon the request of a party to a grievance
hearing for an administrative review of the hearing decision, the Director of [DHRM] shall determine …
whether the hearing decision is consistent with policy.” Parties should direct such requests for review to
EDR pursuant to this section of the Manual and/or to the Director of DHRM. 24 While EDR does not have authority to address questions of law with finality, the grievance procedure
requires that the hearing decision comply with law.