greenville health system - health sciences...
[…] Health].
11.0 USER FACILITY ADVERSE EVENT REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
GHS IRB has to report to either or both the FDA and the manufacturer:
Death Reported Directly to FDA: "Whenever a user facility receives or otherwise becomes aware of
information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or
contributed to the death of a patient of the facility, the facility shall as soon as practicable, but not
later than 10 work days after becoming aware of the information" it must report to the FDA and to the
manufacturer. 21 CFR 803.30(a)(1)
Serious Injury Reported to Manufacturer: "Reports of serious injury. Whenever a user facility
receives or otherwise becomes aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a
device has or may have caused or contributed to a serious injury to a patient of the facility, the facility
shall, as soon as practicable but not later than 10 work days after becoming aware of the information"
report to the manufacturer. 21 CFR. 803.30(a)(2) If the manufacturer is unknown, the report shall be
made directly to FDA.
133
The Greenville Health System Office of Human Research Protection
HRPP Policies and Procedures
HRPP Policy No. 24.0
Effective Date: December 2008 Revised: June 2009