graphic communicationslocal lb health driv · pdf filegraphic communicationslocal lb health...
[…] Stat. § 8.31,

subd. 3a (emphasis added). Subdivision 1 of§ 8.31, in tum, grants the attorney general

authority to sue on the State's behalf to remedy violations of certain state laws. Under

the "private attorney general" provision of subdivision 3a, Plaintiffs may sue only for

violations of the statutes described in subdivision 1, i.e., those statutes for which the

attorney general has primary enforcement authority. !d.

Although subdivision 1 is admittedly broad when addressing the attorney general's

authority, see § 8.31, subd. 1 (granting the attorney general authority to enforce state laws

"respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce or

26

I l f

trade," including the MCF A), the legislature did not make the attorney general the

primary enforcer of all statutes.4

In particular, the legislature did not make the attorney general the primary enforcer

of Chapter 151. It gave that responsibility to the BOP instead. See Minn.