graphic communicationslocal lb health driv · pdf filegraphic communicationslocal lb health...
[…] establishing licensure and continuing education requirements, and setting standards of

conduct in certain areas. Chapter 151 establishes a Minnesota BOP, and provides that the

BOP "shall have the power and it shall be its duty" to regulate the practice of pharmacy

and the retail sale of drugs in the State. Minn. Stat.§ 151.06, subd. 1(a).

The BOP is charged with the responsibility to enforce Chapter 151 and its

associated regulations. In doing so, the BOP may: (1) deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to

renew any registration or license,§ 151.06, subd. 1(a)(7)(ix); (2) levy civil penalties of up

to $10,000 per separate violation of Chapter 151, with "the amount of the civil penalty to

be fixed so as to deprive a licensee or registrant of any economic advantage gained by

reason of the violation,"§ 151.06, subd. 5; (3) require that a violator pay investigative

and enforcement costs, id.; and ( 4) through the county attorney or city attorney, prosecute

any violation of Chapter 151 or its regulations as a criminal misdemeanor,§§ 151.29 and

151.30.